Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

A.S. Magee Field

— Eastside Neighborhood Black History Trail —

Inscription. Magee Field is named in honor of Dr. A.S. Magee, a local physician who owned a pharmacy at Alcaniz and LaRua Streets. His residence was at the southwest corner of Blount Street and 8th Avenue. A letter to the editor of the Colored Citizen in 1914 tells that Dr. Magee performed surgery to remove a fibroid tumor and appendix on November 5, 1914. African American doctors were not allowed to practice in hospitals during the early Jim Crow years. Dr. Magee had no place to perform any major operation except in a residential dwelling. Magee performed the surgery with the help of African American doctors Dr. M.C. Beverette, Dr. A.A. Dixon and Dr. H.G. Williams. Mrs. Callis Mills and Mrs. Katie Mayes served as the assisting nurses. The patient was so pleased with the successful surgery that she was prompted to write a letter to the editor of the local newspaper praising Dr. Magee.

A Magee Field Improvements Project, currently underway, will provide a new press box and concession/restroom facility for the football field at the field. Concrete Bleacher pads, sidewalks, and other features will also be constructed.