Huntingdon in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Little House

Inscription.
This miniature Victorian house was built for a parade float that the Cottage Planing Mill entered in one of the Huntingdon County Centennial parades. The three-day celebration of the county's 100th anniversary included several parades featuring different segments of community activity. The Cottage Planing Mill displayed two floats in a parade that highlighted the products and services of local businesses and industries. On one float they constructed a small log cabin, labeling it "A House of Long Ago." On the other they built this example of their skill in building an up-to-date house— "The Modern House of Today."

The Cottage Planing Mill, established in 1867 by Thomas Burchinell, was an important local industry during the sustained building boom that Huntingdon experienced after the Civil War. Burchinell had been a Master Mechanic for the PRR and constructed the Logan House in Altoona. The planing mill he founded was destroyed by fire in 1890.

For a hundred years following the County Centennial in 1887, the Little House stood in the yard of the planing mill superintendent's residence at the corner of 10th & Mifflin
2. The Little House Display
Streets. In 1986 that property—and the miniature house in the yard—belonged to Mrs. Virginia Arndt, who appealed to the Historical Society to help plan for the little house's future care and preservation.

Soon a crew of county workers and a dedicated group of Historical Society volunteers were at work rehabilitating the little structure for its appearance in the County Bicentennial parade and its transfer to the Society's garden. Local contractors, L.C. Anderson & Sons and D.W. Miller, provided the crane, which lifted the little house from its former foundation, and the lowboy on which the house rode in the parade. A work crew from the State Correctional Institution built a new foundation on which Anderson's crane placed the little house, as you see it now.

Erected by Huntingdon County Historical Society.