Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

E.S. Cobb Center

— Eastside Neighborhood Black History Trail —

Inscription. Cobb Center bears the name of Dr. Eli Sanford Cobb (1889-1977) a graduate of Booker T. Washington High School in Pensacola and Meharry Medical College in Nashville, Tennessee. In 1916, he began his Pensacola practice. During World War I, he entered the U.S. Army and served in France in 1918. While in France, he attended the University of Lyon and interned in Hospital Dieu. Following his discharge from the army in 1919, he resumed his practice in Pensacola. A lover of sports, Dr. Cobb, organized two semi-pro teams, the Pensacola Seagulls Baseball Team and the Pensacola Giants Football Team. His daugher, [sic] Georgette Cobb Jones married pharmacist, Augustus R. Jones, who owned Jones Pharmacy at the corner of LaRua and Devilliers Streets.