Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

From Liveries to Taxis

Inscription.
Walker's, opened in 1907, was one of the city's largest liveries, with more than thirty horses and a wide variety of buggies, wagons, and sleighs for rent. Adelbert Walker lived next door and took great pride in his two teams of white Arabian horses used for funerals. At that time most Ann Arborites walked to stores, school, and work or paid 5 cents to ride the streetcars.

In 1914 Walker auctioned off his horses and equipment and joined the trend to automobiles. Like liveries, taxis met passengers at the depot and transported baggage, now at the speed of up to fifteen miles per hour. By 1921 one could go by cab to the Michigan Union, Hill Auditorium, or anywhere in town for only 25 cents. Walker's closed in 1946.

Sponsored by First Martin Corporation

Erected by Ann Arbor Historical Foundation.

2. From Liveries to Taxis Marker — top images
Walkers's Livery, 515 East Liberty Street, ca. 1912
Top left insert caption: Merchant's Delivery, behind Walker's on Washington Street, was Ann Arbor's leading delivery service from 1908 to 1947. It also switched from horses to trucks. The building was torn down for a parking structure.
Top right inset caption: Panorama of East Liberty looking west, 1912. Walker's Livery is circled.
Bottom right image caption: Lew Hammond drives a cutter from Walker's Livery in the winter of 1910. Walker was then living in the house at left.
3. From Liveries to Taxis Marker — bottom left image
Mechanics and drivers in front of Walker's Taxi Cab Company around 1916 — after the horses were gone.
4. From Liveries to Taxis Marker — bottom right image
At a time when gasoline cost only 55 cents for ten gallons, a cabby reported that football days were a bonanza in the 1920s. A driver of one of Walker's Red Top Cabs could pack six riders in the back seat, two more in the front, and two on each running board.
This marker is the one on the right.