North Central in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John "Jack" Coker

Inscription.

Came from South Carolina to Texas in 1834. Served in Battle of San Jacinto in Texas War for Independence, 1836. Was one of a party with Deaf Smith that destroyed Vince's bridge near Pasadena. This deed may have kept Santa Anna's army from retreat or reinforcement, thus insuring Texan victory.

In recognition, the Legislature of Texas awarded to Coker 1,920 acres, where he and his brother Joseph founded Coker community.
Recorded - 1968

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 935.)

Coker was one of a party of seven men who burned Vince's Bridge and kept Santa Anna's army from retreat or reinforcement, thus assuring the Texan victory. Young Perry Alsbury, who was also at Vince's Bridge, in an 1858 letter to Congressman Jesse Grimes stated "While sitting in our saddles, John Coker, my left file-leader, made the following remark and the suggestions following: 'Boys, before many hours we will have one of the damndest, bloodiest fights that ever was fought and I believe it would be a good plan to go and burn that bridge so as not only to impede the advance of reenforcements of the enemy, but it will
2. John "Jack" Coker Marker and Gravestone
cut off all chance of retreat of either party.'" On January 17, 1858, Coker signed and attested to the accuracy of Alsbury's account of the Vince's Bridge action. In his service record it states that at the battle of San Jacinto John Coker lost a horse valued at $175. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on July 12, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The John "Jack" Coker Marker is in the middle of the photo