Bridgeport in Harrison County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Baptist Meeting House

Inscription. The first building known as the Baptist Meeting House stood on this site. The church was organized about 1770 by Rev. John Sutton and five constituent members. Rev. James Sutton served as pastor for a short period. Rev. John Corbly served as pastor 1780-81; later his family was killed by the Indians. Rev. Edwards was sent to Buckhannon to preach: this led to the organization of a church there in 1786. In a meeting of the church in 1787, a woman was tried for witchcraft. In 1807 Rev. Jesse H. Goss became pastor and served nearly thirty years. The pastors that followed were: J. W. Toofborough, John Denham, Phineas Wells, A. J. Garret, M. Maddox, J. Wrightman, B. Holden.

Regarding Baptist Meeting House. Known today as the Simpson Creek Baptist Church, it was recognized in 1965 as the oldest existing Baptist Church in West Virginia. It is generally accepted that this church is the oldest existing Protestant church west of the Allegheny Mountains.

3. Bridgeport Cemetery Entrance
The marker is visible in the distance above the black entry fence.