Knoxville in Marion County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Marion County Freedom Rock

Understanding the Freedom Rock:

East Side of the Rock is dedicated to the creator of the Iowa Flag, Dixie Cornell Gebhardt.

The West side of the Rock is dedicated to the 6th Governor of Iowa, William Milo Stone of Marion County. Stone, a good friend of Abraham Lincoln, was present at Lincoln's assassination, and helped carry the mortally wounded President across the street to the boarding home where he later died. The building on the painting is the building that used to sit where the Civil War Memorial currently is, and was the Capital during Stone’s tenure. It caught fire a few years after Stone left the Governorship.

The North Side of the Rock is of course old Glory.

The South Side illustrates a view from a Helicopter door while retrieving wounded soldiers. Interestingly enough, Clifford DeMoss, Viet Nam Veteran from Knoxville, who passed away in April of 2010, has his ashes painted into the rock on this side.

Special Thanks
Very Special Thanks Goes out to:
The Miller/Pearson Family, The City of Knoxville, Jim Pelong, Bill and Lucille Wolfe, Ray Bubba Sorensen, and all of the Contributors from literally all over the world that made this Freedom Rock possible and to all of the current and former Military that wrote the blank check to America, Pledging to defend her at any cost!
Thank you!

Erected by AMVETS Post 63.

2. Marion County Freedom Rock
(looking west from North Lincoln Street • marker visible on right)

1. The Freedom Rock. Thanking our Veterans, one painting at a time. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dixie Cornell Gebhardt (Wikipedia). The Iowa state flag design was commissioned by Iowa's Governor William Harding and the state Council of Defense in May 1917. It was originally used as a regimental flag for Iowa Guardsmen serving along the Mexican border during World War I. It was adopted as Iowa's official state flag in March 1921. Gebhardt received a copyright of her design, which she then presented as a gift to her native state. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. William Milo Stone (Wikipedia). Stone enlisted as a private in the Union Army. He was quickly promoted to captain, and then major, of Company B, 3rd Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment. He fought and was wounded at the Battle of Liberty, but returned to fight at the Battle of Shiloh, where he was taken prisoner. In 1862, Stone was promoted to colonel of the 22nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment. He led that unit in the Vicksburg Campaign, and was again wounded on May 22, 1863, during a major Union assault undertaken as part of the Siege of Vicksburg. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marion County Freedom Rock
(Dixie Cornell Gebhardt • east side)