Hermleigh in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hermleigh

Inscription.

Townsite surveyed 1907 by H.W. Harlin and R.C. Herm, on Roscoe, Snyder & Pacific Railroad. Post office, store and church moved here from Wheat, community to the northeast. In 1907 new town - a trade center for livestock farmers - had 2 banks, a lumber yard, a newspaper; 2-story brick school was built 1909. Santa Fe Railroad came through in 1911. In 1918, a war hero was honored by town's name change to "Foch". Old name was reinstated 1921.

Six miles east is Sand Stone Canyon, with Indian pictographs. Skeletons of extinct mammals have been excavated nearby.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2463.)

1. Hermleigh, TX.
The community had a school by 1913. For a time Hermleigh had its own newspaper, the Hermleigh Herald. During World War I the town's name was temporarily changed to Foch in honor of the French general. Growth slowed during the Great Depression. In 1980 Hermleigh had a post office, at least five businesses, and an estimated population of 725. In 1990 the population was 200, and in 2000 the community had 393 inhabitants and eighteen businesses. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on July 13, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Ferdinand Foch.
Ferdinand Foch; 2 October 1851 – 20 March 1929 was a French general and military theorist who served as the Supreme Allied Commander during the First World War. An aggressive, even reckless commander at
2. The Hermleigh Marker in front of the Hermleigh Community Center
the First Marne, Flanders and Artois campaigns of 1914–1916, Foch became the Allied Commander-in-Chief in late March 1918 in the face of the all-out German spring offensive, which pushed the Allies back using fresh soldiers and new tactics that trenches could not contain. He successfully coordinated the French, British and American efforts into a coherent whole, deftly handling his strategic reserves. He stopped the German offensive and launched a war-winning counterattack. In November 1918, Marshal Foch accepted the German cessation of hostilities and was present at the Armistice of 11 November 1918. Source: Wikipedia

3. The view of the Hermleigh Community Center from the road