Abercrombie in Richland County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Barracks

Inscription.
This building is listed on early maps and drawings of Fort Abercrombie as a barracks. Barracks were the living quarters for the enlisted soldiers at Fort Abercrombie. The front of the building had two squad rooms where the soldiers slept. Each squad room could accommodate up to thirty-two men.

The back of the building (shown in the side view above) held the kitchen and dining areas where the soldiers would eat. In 1868, Assistant Surgeon W.H. Gardner stated that this barracks was being used to house Indian Scouts.

This 1862 drawing of Fort Abercrombie shows two sets of barracks to the right of the flagpole and officers' quarters to the left of the flagpole. Notice the label pointing to this barracks. You are standing where the tip of the label is pointing. The layout of buildings is typical of frontier forts with officers' quarters and enlisted men's barracks facing each other across a central parade ground.

Infantry Private

Privates were the lowest-ranking enlisted men serving at Fort Abercrombie. This illustration shows an infantry private carrying all the necessary equipment for an extended campaign. On his left hip you can see his canteen and bayonet. In his right hand he holds a rifled musket. He carries a knapsack on his back which would contain items such as
a blanket, food and extra clothing. The forage cap and the sack coat he wears are part of the typical fatigue (work) uniform worn by enlisted men from the Civil War until about 1872.

Erected by State Historical Society of North Dakota.

2. Barracks Marker and Site