Brookville in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jefferson County Courthouse & Jail

Historic Brookville

Inscription.

With Brookville being named the county seat in 1830, officials planned and contracted the construction of the Jefferson County courthouse and jail that same year. The two-story stone jail building in the rear came first. Next came the brick courthouse, built by John Lucas and Robert Barr at a cost of $3,000 and completed in 1832. A small office building stood to the west.

In 1856, a two-story building that contained offices, the post office, sheriff's residence, and prison cells replaced the small office building. Between 1866 and 1869, during construction of a new courthouse, court was held in the Presbyterian Church. Designed by James W. Drum and costing $86,413, the new "Temple of Justice" was dedicated on September 13, 1869.

During the 19th century, public executions in the form of hangings were held on the lawn between the courthouse and jail.

A major renovation took place during the 1916-1926 tenure of President Judge Charles Corbet. The old jail was torn down and the west wing was added. New judge's chambers, jail cells, and the curbed steps seen today completed the project. During this renovation, court was held in the Brookville Park Auditorium Building or "White Elephant."

In 2009, the Jefferson County Courthouse once again underwent extensive renovation, a project costing $5,000,000.

[Photo captions,

clockwise from top left, read]

• Pioneer Courthouse and Jail, circa 1832

• Jefferson County Courthouse and Jail, circa 1905

• Courthouse After 1927 Renovation

• Illegal Stills and Gambling Machines Stored in the Courthouse Basement During Prohibition

• Elizabeth Marlin McCreight, First Woman to Vote in Jefferson County, November 1929

Erected by Historic Brookville, Inc., Jeff Co History Center, Brookville Area Chamber, Jeff Co Hotel Tax Cmte, DCNR, PA Lumber Heritage Region, and PA Great Outdoors.

1. Brookville PA National Register Historic District Nomination. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jefferson County PA Official Website. (Submitted on July 13, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Jefferson County Courthouse