Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hollywood Sign

The Sign and The City

Inscription. Like many chapters in the history of Los Angeles, the Hollywood sign began as a real estate promotion. A gigantic billboard was commissioned in 1923 to promote the development called “Hollywoodland.” Mules hauled telegraph poles, sheet metal, and 4,000 light bulbs up the side of Mount Lee to create the sign. Several years later, a landslide destroyed the last four letters. Time and weather ravaged the rest of the sign, until the Hollywood Chamber of Commerce started the “Save the Sign” campaign in 1978. Patrons paid $27,700 per letter to rebuild the sign, now an internationally known landmark.

Erected by Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy, National Park Service, City of Los Angeles, and the Mulholland Scenic Parkway Design Review. (Marker Number 111.)

Regarding Hollywood Sign. Originally dedicated on July 13, 1923. It is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 111, designated in 1973.

3. Hollywood Sign
Aerial view from a DWP helicopter.
Bob Plunkett (courtesy Huntington Library), circa 1940s
4. Detailed aerial view of Hollywoodland sign and Hollywood Hills
Aerial view looking northeast at the Hollywoodland sign on Mount Lee in Griffith Park in the Hollywood Hills area of the Santa Monica Mountains, California, with the Don Lee Television Broadcasting Station and transmission tower atop the hill, and the San Fernando Valley visible in the distance.
courtesy New York Public Library, circa 1925
5. Unidentified men with horses standing on a hillside with "Hollywoodland" sign in background