Marshall in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Two Medical Business Leaders

Inscription. Frank A. Stuart and Harold C. Brooks ran successful medical businesses. Stuart’s company, founded around 1892, incorporated as the F. A. Stuart Company in 1898. Its most popular product was “Stuart’s Dyspepsia Tablets.” In 1880, Charles E. Brooks founded Brooks Rupture Appliance Company after he created an appliance to soothe his own hernia. His son Harold C. Brooks greatly expanded the company. Stuart and Harold Brooks were both generous community benefactors.

Erected 2019 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan History Center. (Marker Number L2325.)

3. The Stuart Building
The "Two Medical Business Leaders" historical marker is located on the right side of the building. (The "Patent Medicine Town" historical marker is located on the same storefront on the left side)
4. The Stuart Building Entrance
Above the door leading to the upstairs offices is a listing of the long line of Stuarts who resided in the building. Frank A. Stuart, one of the subjects of the "Two Medical Business Leaders" historical marker, is third on the list.