Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mayhew Cabin, 1855

Inscription.
This cabin, one of Nebraska’s oldest structures, was built in the summer of 1855 as the home of Allen B. Mayhew, his wife, Barbara Ann (Kagy) Mayhew, and their sons, Edward and Henry. John Henry Kagi, Barbara Mayhew’s brother, lived briefly with the Mayhews before joining abolitionist John Brown in Kansas.

In February 1859 Kagi helped Brown lead eleven Missouri slaves to freedom in Iowa via Nebraska City. During the trek Kagi narrowly avoided arrest while at the cabin. He was killed in October 1859 during Brown’s raid on the Harpers Ferry, Virginia, arsenal to seize weapons for a slave uprising.

Beginning in the 1870s, stories and recollections about this turbulent era credited the cabin as an Underground Railroad station. Edward Mayhew recalled Kagi once bringing fourteen black persons (possibly escaping slaves) to the cabin for breakfast. When the cabin was moved several feet in the 1930s due to highway construction, a “cave,” allegedly used to hide freedom-seeking slaves, was recreated nearby. Legends connecting John Brown to the Mayhew cabin made it a popular tourist attraction devoted to the antislavery cause.

Erected 2009 by Nebraska State Historical Society; and the Nelson Family Foundation. (Marker Number 466.)

in these topic lists: Abolition & Underground RRAfrican Americans. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1855.

Regarding Mayhew Cabin, 1855.
(Mayhew Cabin in background)
National Register of Historic Places #11000013.

1. Mayhew Cabin. Wikipedia entry:
The Mayhew Cabin was built in 1855 from hand hewn cottonwood trees and served as the home of the Mayhew family until 1864, when the cabin and surrounding property were first sold. The property continued to change hands through the end of the 19th century until 1937, when owner Edward Bartling had the cabin moved to prevent its destruction by a highway project. (Submitted on July 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mayhew Cabin. Today, you can walk through the furnished cabin to see how the Mayhew's lived and then travel down to the cellar and walk through the tunnel to better understand what the remarkable flight from slavery would have entailed. (Submitted on July 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Mayhew Cabin (<i>south elevation</i>) image. Click for more information.
3. Mayhew Cabin (south elevation)
Aboard the Underground Railroad NPS entry:
Mayhew Cabin was built in Nebraska City, a known “free town” along the Lane Trail, a route used by freedom seekers attempting to reach Iowa after fleeing Missouri.
Click for more information.
4. Mayhew Cabin (southwest elevation)
5. Edward D. Bartling Memorial
6. Edward D. Bartling Memorial
(mounted on a large boulder in front of the Mayhew Cabin)
This historic site with the John Brown Cabin and cave of the “Underground Railroad” is a legacy to the people of our country
from
Edward D. Bartling
(1882-1948)
A life-time resident of Nebraska City, Mr. Bartling gave of his resources to preserve and maintain this landmark for the public. To this civic-minded student of history and authority on John Brown and John Henry Kagi this memorial is gratefully dedicated.