Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mayhew Cabin and the Underground Railroad

Inscription. Allen and Barbara (Kagy) Mayhew moved to Nebraska in 1854 and built this cabin in 1855. The Mayhews had two sons when they first moved to Nebraska and had four more children while here. Barbara’s younger brother, John Henri Kagi (he preferred the Swiss spelling of the name) lived with the family in the winter of 1855-56. Kagi then went to Kansas to promote the anti-slavery cause, and eventually met the famed abolitionist John Brown.

John Kagi started to help freedom seekers (escaping slaves) who were heading north through Nebraska using his sister’s place as a stopping point. The Underground Railroad route traveled along the Jim Lane Trail, which abolitionists used to journey into Kansas, bypassing the slave state of Missouri. Several other locations in southeast Nebraska took part in the Underground Railroad. Towns like Falls City and Nemaha contained many people who were opposed to slavery and who assisted freedom seekers. Once escaping slaves reached Nebraska City, they crossed the Missouri River into the free state of Iowa en route to Civil Bend and Tabor, Iowa.

This exhibit panel was made possible by a grant from the Wirth Family Foundation.

Courtesy Kansas State Historical Society
2. Marker detail: John Kagi
was nearly arrested while visiting his sister in the winter of 1859 during his last trip through Nebraska City with fugitive slaves. Exactly how many slaves passed through the Mayhew’s homestead is unknown. (Submitted on July 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: John Brown’s Route
Kansas, Nebraska Territory and Iowa