New Johnsonville in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Garrison Troops

Inscription.  A garrison is a contingent of military personnel stationed at a strategic location for defensive purposes. Federal troops at Johnsonville were responsible for protecting the supply depot and guarding the Nashville and Northwestern Railroad. Between May and November 1864, the railroad was used to move supplies from Johnsonville to Maj. Gen. William T. Sherman's army operating in Georgia.

At its peak, Johnsonville's garrison included more than 2500 men from various regiments:
43rd Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
12th, 13th, and 100th United States Colored Troop Regiments (U.S.C.T.)
1st Kansas Battery
2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery
8th Iowa Cavalry
11th Tennessee Infantry, Co. A (mounted)
U.S. Quartermaster Department and U.S. Navy personnel
6th TN Cavalry (US)
2nd TN Mounted Infantry (US)

(sidebars)
A Casualty of War
During the Battle of Johnsonville on November 4, 1864, sixty percent of the depot's warehouses and supplies stockpiled at the wharf were burned. Following the battle, the majority of the garrison was sent by rail to Nashville to defend the city against the

Confederate attack that took place on December 15 - 16, 1864. Following the Battle of Nashville, the 13th U.S. Colored Infantry Regiment was ordered to return to Johnsonville to guard the depot for the remainder of the war.

Living Quarters
Federal soldiers at Johnsonville lived in a variety of shelters, such as tents and huts made from logs or lumber. Larger barracks were also constructed.

Compared to most troops fighting on the front lines, soldiers at Johnsonville lived comfortably. Clothing, food, and ammunition were abundant. Military drill was lax. In the evening the men retired to roofed quarters, were served prepared meals, and slept in a bunk. Most of Johnsonville's garrison troops never experienced combat prior to November 1864.

Before you are replica soldier huts, complete with masonry chimneys, board and batten walls, and wooden shingle roofs. They are patterned after similar huts identified in photographs taken in 1864 at Johnsonville.

(caption)
Huts and Barracks at Johnsonville in 1864