New Johnsonville in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Horse Corral

Inscription. Johnsonville's Union supply depot included a six-acre horse corral. The corral was located directly to your front and left on what was at the time the bank of the Tennessee River.

The photograph on the right, taken in November 1864, clearly shows the horse corral visible to the rear. The corral's perimeter wall appears to be wooden slabs that are nailed in a vertical position and re-enforced by horizontal planks. The gate to the corral is visible in the center. Aside from being shipped to Nashville, horses in this holding area were used to pull field artillery. In the foreground are men from the 2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery. Saddles and other tack are stacked atop limbers. A limber is a two-wheeled cart that supported the trail of an artillery piece. The daily routine of watering, feeding, and grooming horses and mules was a common activity for teamsters, artillerymen and cavalry throughout the Civil War.

The ground between the wharf and the store house is piled six feet deep with sacks of oats and bails of hay. A little to the right of the store is a corral in which there is some 1000 horses and mules. One of the boats at the wharf was loaded with horses.
Corporal Lorenzo D. Atwood
43rd Wisconsin Infantry
at Johnsonville, 1864

(sidebar)
Today's Tennessee

River

In 1944, the Tennessee Valley Authority flooded the Tennessee River to bring hydro-electric power to millions of people in Tennessee, Kentucky, Mississippi, and Alabama. Today, the site where the horse corral was located in 1864 is submerged beneath the waters of Kentucky Lake.

(caption)
Several 12-pound Napoleon guns are still attached to limbers