New Johnsonville in Humphreys County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lower Redoubt

Inscription. This strong earthen fortification protected the Johnsonville depot. From this position, the Lower Redoubt overlooked the wharves, warehouses and the Tennessee River. Unfortunately, its designers did not anticipate an artillery attack made from the opposite bank of the river.

The Lower Redoubt's Fatal Flaw
Union authorities knew that a large supply depot made a tempting target for Confederate attack. The army engineers designed the Lower Redoubt to protect Johnsonville from an infantry attack. For that reason, they ignored the topography of the west bank of the river in their plans.

It was a fatal flaw. The Lower Redoubt's gunners could not lower the muzzles of their cannon far enough to hit targets on or near the levee opposite the fort. In November 1864, Confederate Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest's chief of artillery recognized this flaw in the depot's defenses and took advantage of it.

Redoubt: An enclosed fortification designed to contribute to the overall defense of a larger site or line.

(captions)
This 1865 map shows the Upper and Lower Redoubts or fortifications. The Upper. Redoubt was built after the Battle of Johnsonville.
A soldier in a poncho stands atop the Lower Redoubt in this 1864 photograph. A row of artillery stands outside of the fortification.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.

3. Lower Redoubt