Humboldt in Richardson County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Humboldt Commercial Historical District

Inscription.
Humboldt was platted in 1868 and the first business on the city square was established in 1869. Town founder O.J. Tinker deeded two acres for a public square in 1871 and Humboldt was incorporated in 1873. The bandstand in the center of the City Square Park was built in 1912 and dedicated to Tinker’s memory.

Humboldt reached a peak population of 1,455 in 1930, and the built environment reflects this prosperity through modernization of existing buildings, as well as construction of several new buildings. Brick streets were laid in 1920. The auditorium was constructed as a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project in 1942 using concrete and locally quarried limestone. The buildings included in the historic district date from 1877 to 1947.

The city square became the home of the Humboldt Fall Festival in 1921, followed by the Richardson County Fair in 1924. The square played a very important role in the development of Humboldt and continues to be a focal point in the community. The Humboldt Commercial Historic District was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.

Erected by Nebraska State Historical Society; Humboldt Community Foundation, Inc.; and Humboldt Shares, Inc. (Marker Number 456.)

Charity & Public WorkIndustry & CommerceParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society, and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1868.

Regarding Humboldt Commercial Historical District. National Register of Historic Places #05000999.

1. Humboldt, Nebraska. City website entry:
By 1879 Humboldt had a population of over 1,200, with a
(looking west • Town Square Park in background)
variety of businesses, including mercantile, mills, hotels, lumberyard, manufacturing, lawyers, doctors and even an osteopath. Another early business was Marburger Shoes, which was begun by George F. Marburger in 1879, and is still in business today. The Humboldt Brick Company was established later in 1906. The high quality of the bricks was recognized with an ever-increasing demand. These bricks, stamped “Humboldt, Nebraska” can be found across the country as many were used by the Burlington Railroad. (Submitted on July 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Humboldt Commercial Historical District. National Register of Historic Places Nomination (Submitted on July 14, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south across Town Square Park • Tinker Memorial Bandstand in right background)
4. Humboldt Commercial Historic District