Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Horse Facts of the American Carousel

Philadelphia Style
Realistic looking horses/animals, which normally were carved with very lifelike poses and expressions.

Types of Horses
• Jumper: describes a horse/figure that has all four feet off the platform.
• Stander: describes a horse/animal that has three or all four feet touching the platform.
• Prancer: describes a horse/animal that has the two back feet on the platform, and two front feet in the air.

Coney Islander Style
Fanciful or spirited horse, many of which had wild, flowing manes and highly decorated trappings, often with flowers or jewels.

Romance Side
The most highly-decorated side of a Carousel horse is called the Romance Side. Most Carousel horses, especially outside-row horses, carried much more decorations on the side of the horse that was going to be seen by the public than on the side that faced towards the center of the carousel. On American Carousels, the Romance Side is on the right side of the horse - on English Carousels, it is on the left because American Carousels rotated counterclockwise while the English Carousels rotate clockwise.

Country Fair Style
Smaller, very stylized horses that were intended to be transported from place to place and not installed on a permanently-placed
carousels.

Permanent Carousels
Horses were much more elaborate and were made with more detail and frills.

Traveling Carousels
Horses were built lighter, smaller, and simpler for easy travel and affordable freight costs.

Fun Facts
The popularity of the American Carousel soared and at one time estimated to be around 4,000 Carousels with beautiful carved horses that graced the U.S.

Today, that number has dwindled to fewer than 150. Brenham's Flying Horses Carousel is only one of five surviving classic wood Carousels that exist in Texas.

According to the National Carousel Association, Brenham's Flying Horses Carousel is the oldest Carousel in Texas!

Menagerie (muh-naj-uh-ree) Figures refer to any Carousel animal that is not a horse, such as lions, bears, deer, pigs, goats, giraffes, rabbits and cats.

Captions
1. Photo by Anne Hinds, Barbara Williams Collection