Battle Creek in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sojourner Truth Statue

Inscription. This monument was dedicated by the people of Battle Creek, Michigan, on September 25, 1999, to preserve the image and honor the legacy of Sojourner Truth (1797-1883), who lived in this area for the last 27 years of her life. Although she could neither read nor write, this charismatic ex-slave was empowered by a deep religious faith to carry her message of social reform and individual rights across the country. Using humor, wit and song in her oratory, Sojourner Truth transformed national attitudes and institutions. The community inspired the vision of Truth which is embodies in this sculpture by internationally renowned artist Tina Allen.

It is for each of us who stand here to carry on the work of truth.

3. Sojourner Truth Statue Grave