Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John B. White Sr., Blvd.

Dedicated July 1998

Inscription.
Owner and Founder of the World-Famous Beacon Drive-In, from 1946 until his retirement in 1998. Mr. White is truly an extraordinary person and one of Spartanburg's Treasures. His character is beyond reproach, his generosity boundless, and his many kindnesses reach into infinity.

Mr. White is recognized as the quintessential entrepreneur and epitomizes all the positive things that a person may strive to obtain. His life is worthy of emulation, both personally and professionally, but virtually impossible to duplicate.

A devout Christian, Mr. White has worked tirelessly toward the betterment of Spartanburg County and its citizens, volunteering his time and resources toward making this a better place to live, work and play.

A recipient of the Order of the Palmetto, Mr. White's many civic contributions are legendary. This outstanding gentleman personifies all the good and positive things of our great Nation, State and The Spartanburg Community.

Thereby, as a token of appreciation and indication of the high esteem in which he is held by his friends, associates and fellow citizens of Spartanburg, who extend their arms in lasting and loving tribute to this outstanding Spartan, we hereby dedicate and name this highway in his honor on July 1998.

Erected
1998.

1. Beacon Drive-In
Relief of the original Beacon Drive-In, ca. 1946.
. Official website of the Beacon Drive-in. (Submitted on April 7, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

2. Hushpuppy Nation. Small article about the Beacon. (Submitted on April 7, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

5. John B. White Sr, Blvd. Marker -
Looking East Along John B. White Jr. Blvd.
6. John B. White Sr, Blvd. Marker -
Looking West to the Intersection of Blackstock and US 29
7. John B. White Sr.
1922-2011
John B. White Sr., helped put Spartanburg on the map a-plenty with his popular restaurant — The Beacon Drive-In, which opened on Thanksgiving Day in 1946. The Beacon, known for its oversized a-plenty plates, claims to have served more sweet tea than any restaurant in the country — that’s 62,500 gallons a year — and is a must-see for visitors. In 1999, a portion of Reidville Road was renamed John B. White Sr. Boulevard.
8. Present day Beacon Drive-In
9. Beacon Drive-In