Conchas in San Miguel County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

George Martinez

— In Memory of —

Inscription.

George Martinez served the US Army Corps of Engineers from June 1960 through August 1991. He retired as the Maintenance Foreman at Conchas. His strong work ethics helped improve dam operations, maintenance, and the integrity of the facilities and equipment at the Conchas Dam Project. During the Korean Conflict, George served in the U.S. Army from 1950 through 1953. He was wounded in action and received the prestigious Purple Heart Medal.

Captions
The photos illustrate some of George's skilled masonry work. George was also a skilled carpenter, equipment operator, maintenance handyman, and enjoyed building wood furniture.

2. The George Martinez Marker and the Conchas Dam
3. The George Martinez Marker is next to the Dam Core Samples