Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Philadelphia & Columbia Railroad, 1834

Travel cut to 3½ days across Pennsylvania on first chartered railroad, canals & inclined planes

— Lancaster City —

Inscription.
This narrow stretch of land from here to Harrisburg Avenue was part of the state's first chartered public railroad, providing a vital ink to Lancaster's city center. Now known as Mayor Janice C. Stork Corridor Park, this is the last remaining section of the right of way in the city where the public can experience a tangible connection to his important railroad heritage.

As the easternmost section of the state's Main Line of Public Works, the 80-mile Philadelphia & Columbia Railroad first brought regular passenger and freight service to Lancaster on April 16, 1834. By 1840 the City of York was connected to the rail line's western terminus at Columbia on the Susquehanna River, located about 10 miles west.

[Aside:]
Main Line of Public Works

Extending 394 miles across the Commonwealth, this huge public investment in transport facilities—canals, railroads and inclines planes—was designed to spur cross-state expansion of private enterprise and provide safety and convenience in public travel.