Near Bishop Hill in Henry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bishop Hill

Inscription.
Two miles north of here, religious dissident immigrants from Sweden founded the communal society of Bishop Hill in 1846. The charismatic Erik Jansson lead the society spiritually and temporally until 1850 when he was murdered.

By 1854, a total of 1200 followers of all ages and backgrounds had arrived at Bishop Hill. Overcoming many hardships and trials, 12,000 acres of virgin land was improved for agricultural purposes. Various crops, including flax, broom corn and grain were grown. Orchards were also planted and furniture was manufactured.

In 1861, dissatisfaction and disillusionment resulted in a breakup of the society and the land was divided among the members.

Erected 1987 by Illinois Department of Transportation; and Illinois State Historical Society.

1. Bishop Hill - A Thriving Historical Community - since 1846!. Website homepage (Submitted on May 5, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Bishop Hill, Illinois. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on May 5, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

(looking north from US Highway 34)