Bourbonnais in Kankakee County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Noël Le Vasseur

Father of Bourbonnais
Voyageur, Fur Trader and
First Permanent Settler
of Bourbonnais Grove

Noël Le Vasseur and his wife Watch-e-kee arrived here in 1832. He bought large tracts of land from the Potawatomi Indians and encouraged hundreds of French-Canadian families to emigrate from Quebec Province to Bourbonnais Grove, thus forming the nucleus of the village’s population. The LeVasseur home, the first brick building in the county, stood 75 yards northeast of this marker. These bricks were salvaged from the house which was demolished in 1885.

Erected 1979 by Bourbonnais Grove Historical Society; and residents and friends of the Village of Bourbonnais.

1. Noël Le Vasseur. Wikipedia entry:
When the Potawatomi left the Bourbonnais area in 1838, La Vasseur persuaded many Québécois to migrate to the region. These efforts have given him the epithet "Father of Kankakee." (Submitted on July 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Village of Bourbonnais History. Village website entry:
The Pottawatomi Indians called this area "Te-yar-ac-ke", meaning "wonderful land". Some years later, the word "Ky-an-ke-ke" evolved and eventually became Kankakee. In 1830, Francois Bourbonnais, Sr., a fur trapper, hunter and agent of the American Fur Company arrived. Bourbonnais Grove was named after this early pioneer. Two years later, Noel LeVasseur, born in the province of Quebec, located his fur trading post in Bourbonnais Grove and became the first permanent non-native
2. Noël Le Vasseur Monument
(looking north • US Highway 52 in right background)
Bricks salvaged from LeVasseur home are mounted on both sides of marker.
American settler of the area. (Submitted on July 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

A young Noel LeVasseur, French Canadian fur trader image. Click for more information.
via Bourbonnais Grove Historical Society, unknown
3. A young Noel LeVasseur, French Canadian fur trader
as depicted by local historian Vic Johnson.
In 1832, LeVasseur and his Potawatomi wife, Wa-che-ke, established a trading post at a place in Bourbonnais Grove called La Pointe, a "point" of timber that grew along a branch of Bourbonnais Creek and was a landmark for travelers along the Danville-Chicago road (Route 102).
(Submitted on July 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Click for more information.