Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Colonel Lawrence "Rocky" Lane

— Airlift/Tankers Association Hall of Fame Inductee - 2020 —

Inscription. Colonel Lane is a charismatic leader whose security and force protection initiatives prepared mobility airmen for the 21st century, after serving as a jet propulsion specialist, he was commissioned in 1976, he stood up MAC'S Volant Scorpion program to provide Air Base ground defense. Handpicked to be the senior AF investigator on the Downing Commission that investigated the Khobar Towers, his recommendations helped transform the Air Force Security career field . He implemented key programs that supported AMC'S global mission. His most notable contribution was operating the Phoenix Raven Program. These highly skilled security force members provide enroute security for AMC aircraft around the globe. He graduated in the First Raven #1. Colonel Lane was the driving force in shaping security standards and forge protection doctrine used by AF defenders today.

Erected 2020 by Airlift/Tankers Association Hall of Fame.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 101 Heritage Dr, Scott Air Force Base IL 62225, United States of America. Touch for directions.