Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fredericksburg Lodge No. 794, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription.

Fredericksburg Masonic Lodge No. 794 traces its history to 1896 when a warrant of dispensation was granted by the Grand Lodge of Texas, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons. The first Worshipful Master, D.C. Darroch, was installed by Neal Caldwell, Deputy District Grand Master of the 47th Masonic District. Members joined from Willow Creek, Kerrville, and Johnson City, and first met in the Schandua Building.

In 1910 the Otto Kolmeier Building located on East Main Street was acquired as the second home for the lodge, and was shared with the Eastern Star Organization. The lodge moved to the Beckmann Building on West Main Street in 1925. Lodge meetings were held on the first floor, and the second floor housed Eastern Star meetings. The cornerstone for a new lodge building was laid in 1963 at South Adams and Hale Streets.

Lodge members maintain a strong tradition of supporting education. An award named for Republic of Texas President Mirabeau B. Lamar has been given annually, in addition to a scholarship. Many charitable causes have received assistance from the Masons, who continue to serve the community as they have for more than a century.

Charity & Public WorkEducationFraternal or Sororal Organizations. A significant historical year for this entry is 1896.

3. The view of the Fredericksburg Lodge No. 794, A.F. & A.M. Marker from the street