Pensacola in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Submarine Lifeguard League"

Pride Runs Deep

Inscription. The Submarine Lifeguard League was officially formed in early 1943. From then and until August 14, 1945, a total of 518 airmen were rescued from a watery grave or certain capture by the enemy. Many rescues were accomplished by the 87 submarines assigned lifeguard missions within sight of enemy forces and while under fire. On September 2, 1944, USS Finback was on her assigned station when she received a message reporting a navy aircraft down. The rescued pilot was Lieutenant George W. Bush, who later became the forty-first President of the United States.

More about this marker. Free parking is available along East Romana St. The 5.5-acre waterside park is at the site of a former baseball stadium and features war memorials, paths & benches.

Regarding "Submarine Lifeguard League". On the sides of the text are the names of the 86 submarines that rescued the more than 500 downed aviators from 1943 to 1945 and it is America's first memorial to the World War II Submariners who rescued downed Aviators from the Pacific Ocean.

A portion of the Vietnam Veterans Wall-South can be seen on the right.