Hough in Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

League Park

Inscription. League Park opened on May 1, 1891, with the legendary Cy Young pitching for the Cleveland Spiders in their win over the Cincinnati Redlegs. The park remained the home of Cleveland's professional baseball and football teams until 1946. In 1920 the Cleveland Indians' Elmer Smith hit the first grand slam home run, and Bill Wamby executed the only unassisted triple play, in World Series history. Babe Ruth hit his 500th home run over the park's short right field wall in 1929. With the park as home field, the Cleveland Buckeyes won the Negro World Series in 1945.

Erected 1979 by the Cleveland Landmarks Commission, the Rotary Club of Cleveland, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-18.)

Regarding League Park. The space is now a city park, though it is no longer set up for baseball. It may be the only baseball venue with such significance where a father and son can still come to to play catch.

2. League Park Marker location, next to the ticket office
3. League Park ticket office and west wall