Northville in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Near this location...The Water Tower

Maybury Sanatorium 1921-1969

Inscription. Now covered with years of forest growth, the four corners and center footings of the water tower are still visible down this path. The tower provided water pressure to meet the needs of the entire sanatorium: 60 million gallons per year. The water came from artesian springs on the east side of the property and was pumped to this location by the power plant.

"Complete with its own electric power plant, central heating unit, water supply, laundry, pasteurization plant, homes, farm, and fire protection, the Sanatorium is truly a community within itself."
-William J. Steininger, Maybury Manual, 1941

More about this marker. This marker is one of a series on The Maybury Sanatorium which operated on the site of the state park from 1921-1969.

There isn't much left of it these days, aside from a couple scraps of rubble here and there in the woods. The beautiful wooded hills have been preserved for public recreation however, and it may be fondly remembered by most Metro-Detroiters as the one and only place that they ever rode a horse.
(Submitted on July 22, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

Along the historic trail