Williamsport in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Creighton Hale

Lycoming County MVP

— City of Williamsport Sports Walk —

Inscription.

Dr. Hale served as President of Little League® International from 1973 until 1994. He oversaw expansion of the Little League program, the creation of Little League Softball® and the Little League Challenger Division®. He was appointed Chief Executive Officer in 1983. Joined in 1955 as Director of Research. A pioneer in the development of youth sports safety equipment. Was elected to the West Branch Valley Chapter of the Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame in 1996 and the Pennsylvania Sports Hall of Fame in 1998.

1. Dr. Creighton Hale - Helmet Inventor Rose Through Ranks to Lead Little League. Mr. Hale, a physiologist, arrived at Little League as its first director of research in 1955. Working from his laboratory in the basement of Little League’s offices in Williamsport, he used a cannon to fire baseballs at various speeds at a plastic helmet mounted on a wood model. Testing showed that it could absorb a direct hit from a ball traveling at 90 miles an hour without cracking or being driven into a batter’s head. Mr. Hale's earflap helmet became mandatory for Little League batters and runners in 1961. (Submitted on July 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Little League® International Mourns the Passing of Dr. Creighton J. Hale. (October 8, 2017) In addition to his advances in safety equipment for baseball and softball, Dr. Hale served as chairman of the military committee that
(looking north • Hepburn Street on the right)
oversaw the development of the Kevlar helmet, as well as the lightweight bullet-proof vest. Through his accomplishments, Dr. Hale received countless honors both locally in the Williamsport community, and nationally, from USA Baseball, the White House, the American College of Sports Medicine, and more. (Submitted on July 22, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)