Cleburne in Johnson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Johnson County Sheriff's Posse

Inscription.

On October 8, 1951, nine men gathered at the Cleburne Livestock Auction Barn to create the Johnson County Sheriff's Posse (JCSP). The organization was charged with establishing a local riding group to promote good will among horsemen and other area citizens, create interest in western stock horses and preserve the traditions of the old west.

During the Posse's first few years of existence, the group leased the fair grounds of the North Central Texas Fair and Rodeo Association and conducted activities at the site. The JCSP first sponsored a rodeo at the fair grounds in May 1953. The group purchased 41 acres along State Highway 171/174 in 1962; an arena was soon constructed and the group's clubhouse was relocated from the formerly leased property. In 1963, the wives and daughters of JCSP members formed the Johnson County Sheriffettes, with the goals of helping with JCSP projects, riding in local parades, and positively representing the Posse; the group has since been absorbed into the regular membership.

Community outreach has been an important part of the Johnson County Sheriff's Posse's activities since the group's inception. Since 1953, the Posse has sponsored an annual Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association (PRCA) rodeo. The group also collects toys for needy children and provides college scholarships.
The Junior Sheriff's Posse was formed in 1956 for local children, and the JCSP also sponsors a yearly youth rodeo. Today, the Johnson County Sheriff's Posse continues to promote western traditions while serving as good will ambassadors throughout the community.

3. The view of the Johnson County Sheriff's Posse Marker from the street