Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Daylighting Padden Creek

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 21, 2021
Inscription.  After flowing in an underground tunnel for over 120 years, a section of Padden Creek is open to the daylight again. The Padden Creek Daylighting project restores fish passage, reduces flooding risk, and improves water quality in our community.

In the early 1890s, a portion of Padden Creek was diverted underground into a brick tunnel almost a half mile long. The tunnel was meant to drain wetlands and divert surface water, including Padden Creek, from the surrounding land in preparation for the Great Northern Railroad in Fairhaven. However, the railroad was never constructed.

Unfortunately, the undersized tunnel caused periodic flooding, created a barrier to migrating fish, and degraded water quality and habitat.

In 2015, the City of Bellingham daylighted a section of Padden Creek by re-routing the creek out of an underground tunnel and into an open stream channel. The wider, more natural channel approximates the creek's historical location and provides fish access to over a mile of previously inaccessible habitat. The project also reduces the risk of flooding for over 150 nearby residences.

2. Daylighting Padden Creek Marker - wide view
The subject marker is on the left, with an interpretive panel about the creek itself on the right. The creek is located in a ravine behind the markers. Ordinarily a photo of the creek would be provided for this marker, but the ravine is so lush or overgrown at this location that there is little to see with regard to the creek itself.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Interurban Trail Rotary Trailhead on the south side of Old Fairhaven Parkway.