Mount Pleasant in Henry County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

P.E.O. Sisterhood Founded

This marker is placed by
Mount Pleasant Chapters Original A, NZ, OX
and New London Chapter EV
to celebrate P.E.O. International’s 150th anniversary.

Erected 2019 by P.E.O. International Chapters: Mount Pleasant Original A, NZ, OX, and New London EV.

1. P.E.O. Sisterhood. Wiki[edia entry:
The Sisterhood was founded as a seven-member sorority at Iowa Wesleyan University. It was the second sorority to be founded in the U.S., after I. C. Sorosis (now known as Pi Beta Phi) in Monmouth, Illinois in April 1867. The founding members were Mary Allen [Stafford], Ella Stewart, Alice Bird [Babb], Hattie Briggs [Bousquet], Franc Roads [Elliott], Alice Virginia Coffin, and Suela Pearson [Penfield]. The organization was originally rooted in the philosophy and institutions of the Methodist Church, which actively promoted women's rights and education in America during the
(Old Main entrance in background)
19th century. (Submitted on July 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. P.E.O. Birthplace. P.E.O. International website entry:
These 10 sites are important pieces of the history of the P.E.O. Sisterhood. (Submitted on July 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Main (Iowa Wesleyan University). Wikipedia entry:
Old Main is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, #73000727. Built in 1854, it is the second building constructed on the campus after Pioneer Hall, and believed to be the first genuine collegiate building built in Iowa. It was designed to have classrooms on the first two floors and the library, natural history museum and chapel on the third floor. (Submitted on July 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Main, Iowa Wesleyan University
(marker visible just to the left of front entrance)
The second floor music classroom is the location of the founding of the P.E.O. Sisterhood on January 21, 1869. The building opened for classes in the fall of 1855. Old Main is the heart of campus today and is the oldest collegiate classroom facility, built for that sole purpose and still in use, west of the Mississippi River.
4. P.E.O. Memorial Library Building, Iowa Wesleyan University
(½ block southeast of marker, on North Main Street)
On September 27, 1927, the P.E.O. Memorial Library was dedicated to honor P.E.O.’s seven Founders. This building was a joint venture between Iowa Wesleyan and P.E.O. In the interior rotunda of the main entrance, the names of the seven Founders are recorded on a bronze tablet gifted by Chapter Original A. Their leadership spirit is remembered by seven hand-painted panels in the domed skyscape.