Mount Pleasant in Henry County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Belle Babb Mansfield

(Commitment to Educational Excellence panel)
Commitment to Educational Excellence
Born August 23, 1846, Bell Babb Mansfield moved to Mount Pleasant — known as “the Athens of Iowa” — in 1860. At Iowa Wesleyan University, she earned the B.A. in 1866, M.A. in 1870, and LL.D. in 1872. Successful in studying Law, Belle spent her professional life teaching. She was a Professor of English Literature at IWU from 1874 until 1885. From 1886 until her death in 1911, she served on the DePauw University faculty. Belle is buried in Mount Pleasant’s Forest Home Cemetery.

A Climate of Acceptance and Achievement
With the support of Mount Pleasant’s forward-thinking legal community, Belle Babb Mansfield surmounted legal obstacles to become, in 1869, the first woman admitted to the Bar in the United States. She began the study of Law in 1867 in the Amblers & Babb Law Office on the Mount Pleasant Square and passed the Iowa Bar Exam in Henry County on June 15, 1869. In 1893, the National League of Women Lawyers officially recognized her as the first woman admitted to a State Bar.

Dedication to Women’s Equality
An ardent supporter of Women’s Rights, Belle Babb Mansfield helped to form the Iowa Women’s Suffrage Association. She chaired Iowa’s first statewide Women’s Suffrage Convention in 1870, which was held in Mount Pleasant, championing voting rights and equal

educational opportunities for women. Belle’s strong social conscience and the example she set as a successful student, educator, orator, art historian, journalist, and leader continue to inspire us today.

As Belle turns a page in her book, the symbol for Education, she becomes a metaphor. Belle’s life turned a page in women’s history and made the world a better place. Calm, focused and deep in thought, Belle wears the face of determination as she pursues her path of intellectual achievement. She challenges us to strive for greatness. The countless young women who look up at Belle in the years to come will see that with education and perseverance they too are capable of changing their world.
—Sculptor Benjamin Victor

(Climate of Acceptance and Achievement panel)

More about this marker. Marker is comprised of four metal tablets embedded in the concrete base surrounding the Belle Babb Mansfield sculpture.

1. Arabella "Belle" Babb Mansfield. The first woman in the United States to pass the bar examination and the nation's first female attorney. In June 1869 she passed the bar exam even though the Iowa Code limited those taking the test to "any white male person." Upon appeal, a court ruling stated that "the affirmative declaration
(Dedicated to Women’s Equality panel)
that male persons may be admitted, is not an implied denial to the right of females," and Judge Francis Springer officially certified Belle at the Henry County courthouse in Mount Pleasant. (Submitted on July 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Arabella Mansfield (Wikipedia). Mansfield was active in the women's suffrage movement, chairing the Iowa Women’s Suffrage Convention in 1870, and working with Susan B. Anthony. Mansfield died Aug. 1, 1911, before getting to see the suffrage movement’s ultimate achievement: passage of the Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, effective in 1920. (Submitted on July 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Arabella “Belle” Babb Mansfield. While not a practicing lawyer by today’s modern definition, Belle dedicated her life to the betterment of humanity as a whole. Education was a focus of her life, teaching at both Iowa Wesleyan University and Indiana Asbury University, now DePauw. Belle was a loyal community servant who made enduring contributions of great impact and significance to the advancement of human welfare and freedom. (Submitted on July 23, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Sculpture Description panel)
Sculptor: Benjamin Victor