Arthurdale in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Food Storage

Inscription.
"We grew, we had a big garden with eleven kids…Everything we ate was canned and put in a fruit cellar. So, we were pretty self-sufficient really.” - Eleanor DeGolyier Harvey

Since only Hodgson houses had basements, the rest of the Arthurdale houses needed root cellars like this one that served two important functions. First, homesteaders stored the products from their fields and gardens inside, canned and preserved to feed their families for many months. Secondly, for families who once worried about food for the next meal, having a surplus of food was a welcome change in their life.

[Captions:]
The jars of produce would be stored in a root cellar until needed.