Near Albion in Edwards County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wanborough, Illinois

Inscription. The former village of Wanborough, Illinois, was established in August 1818 by English settler and entrepreneur Morris Birkbeck. A center of commerce for his fellow countrymen emigrating to the English settlement in Edwards County, Wanborough once included two taverns, a grist mill, two stores, a pottery, a blacksmith, and one of the state's first breweries. The town, however, lasted for only a short time and was all but abandoned by 1840. Competition from the nearby town of Albion and Birkbeck's accidental drowning in 1825 contributed to the community's demise. This cemetery is all that is left of the village.

Erected 2007 by Illinois Foundation for Frontier Studies and the Illinois State Historical Society.

at or near this postal address: 338 County Rd 820, Albion IL 62806, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Marker is in front of the fence of Wanborough Cemetery.