Edgartown in Dukes County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Edgartown Civil War Memorial

By J. Makali Bruton, June 22, 2021
1. Edgartown Civil War Memorial

Washington
In memory of the brave men and noble women who, ‘mid the darkness and sorrows of war, brought light and liberty to our beloved country.

Lincoln
“In God We Trust”
H T W S S T K S

Farragut
This obelisk was erected by the voluntary offerings of patriotism.
Unvieled July 4th 1901.

Grant
“The Lord reigneth and the government still lives.”

Honor Roll
1861 1865
Civil War Veterans of Edgartown
Frank Adlington · Elihu Bunker · David S. Beetle · Edward E. Beetle · Gustavus Baylies · Enoch Cornell · George W. Curtis · John Chadwick · Edwin Coffin · Thomas D. Cleveland · Charles W. Cleveland · Thomas Dexter · William Earle · Alonzo D. Fisher · Thomas A. Fisher · Cyrus Fisher · John R. Fisher · Eric Gabrielson · Albion Gibbs · Beriah T. Hillman · William Harrington · Edward F. Hedden · Benjamin Kidder · William F. Knights · Aaron D. Littlefield · John N. Luce · John S. Mayhew · Cornelius Marchant · William B. Marchant · Edmund Morse · Frank Norton · Shubael Norton · Ichabod Norton · Damon Y. Norton · Charles Norton · George B. Orswell · George W. Pease
2. Edgartown Civil War Memorial
· Issac Pease · Peter Pease · William C. Pease · Cyrus W. Pease · John N. Pease · William H. Pease · Francis Pease · Henry Pease · Samuel Rent · Thomas Reakes · Joseph A. Ripley · Alonzo Ripley · Richard G. Shute · James Stapleford · Daniel Stark · William Saunders · Ivory Smith · James Smith · George Smith · Benjamin Smith · Chauncey C. Smith · William W. Smith · Eliakin N. Smith · William R. Travis · Leavitt Thaxter · James N. Tilton · Charles M. Vincent · William T. Vincent · Francis P. Vincent · Calvin H. Wilbur · Joseph Wilbur · Henry C. Wilbur · Jethro Worth
Erected through the efforts of Enoch C. Cornell
Co. H 1st Regt. Mass. Vol. Inf.