Mims in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Greensboro Sit-Ins

Nonviolent Protests in Greensboro, North Carolina

— Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park —

Inscription.
The Greensboro Sit-Ins were non-violent protests in Greensboro, North Carolina, which lasted from February 1, 1960 to July 25, 1960. The protests led to the Woolworth Department Store chain ending its policy of racial segregation in its stores in the southern United States. The Greensboro Sit-Ins were the first prominent sit-ins of the civil rights movement.

The “Greensboro Four,” the four young black men who staged the first sit-ins in Greensboro -Ezell Blair Jr., David Richmond, Franklin McCain, and Joseph McNeil – were students at North Carolina and Agricultural and Technical College. They were influenced by the non-violent protest teachings and strategies of Mohandas Gandhi, as well as the early freedom rides organized by the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE) in 1947. On February 1, 1960, the four sat down at the lunch counter inside the Woolworth store. Woolworth’s lunch counter policy was to serve white’s only and the staff, which included black employees, refused the four men service. The store manager, Clarence Harris, asked them to leave, but the four men stayed until the store closed that night.

The Greensboro Woolworth’s finally served blacks at its lunch counter on July 25, 1960, when manager Clarence Harris asked four black Woolworth’s employees – Geneva Tisdale, Susie Morrison, Anetha Jones,
and Charles Best – to change out of their uniforms and into street clothes. The employees then ordered a meal at the lunch counter, becoming the first African Americans to be served at Woolworth’s.

Erected by Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park.

1. Greensboro Sit-Ins (1960). (Submitted on July 25, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Harry T. & Harriette V. Moore Memorial Park & Museum. (Submitted on July 25, 2021, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)