Ashburn in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Barn

at One Loudoun

— Dedicated May 15, 2014 —

Inscription.
Originally built in 1875 on the property of African-American landowner Charles Harris, The Barn at One Loudoun serves as a modern tribute to the rich history of Loudoun County. Less than a decade after the Civil War, Mr. Harris began acquiring land along present day Shellhorn Road in what was known as the Farmwell (Ashburn) community. According to records, Mr. Harris's properties were known to host picnics and social gatherings for the surrounding rural community.

Between 1870 and his death in 1907, Mr. Harris acquired a total of 32 acres of land, including the parcel on which he would build a barn. That barn would stand for the next 132 years. In 2007, One Loudoun developer Miller & Smith deconstructed the barn with the help of Allan Cochran, timberframe preservation expert and Loudoun County resident. With each piece carefully marked, the Barn would be preserved until One Loudoun Managing Director Bill May directed it to be reconditioned as the centerpiece of an amphitheater at One Loudoun.

Reconstruction was completed in 2014 and it now stands as a space for community gatherings, similar to those hosted by Mr. Harris so long ago.

The namesake barn is visible in the background.
3. The Barn at One Loudoun