Charleston in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Spare Our People

Inscription.
Ask [the Cherokees] when they are going to remove west and they will answer you by saying they would rather die here than go west to die.
— General Nathaniel Smith, Superintendent of Cherokee Removal, to C.A. Harris, Cherokee Agency East (Charleston, TN), April 25, 1837

Captions
(left) Thousands of Cherokee are estimated to have died as a result of removal, both in the camps and en route to Indian Territory. The payment voucher seen here is for 469 coffins for 185 adults and 284 children who perished at the Fort Cass internment camps over a period of approximately two months. Courtesy of Sequoyah National Research Center, University of Arkansas at Little Rock.
• Background: Calhoun Community Cemetery, formerly the Methodist Episcopal South Cemetery.

More about this marker. It is double-sided, with each side identical to the other.