Sylmar in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Consider: Seven Generations

Lake View Terrace

Inscription.
The oldest human habitation apparently was the village of Tuhunga (Tejunga) near Hansen Dam, occupied since about 900 A.D. Tuhunga is for Tuhu “old woman” and Nga “place”. Others held that it meant “big thunder”.
Jackson Mayers, Ph.D., The San Fernando Valley, 1976.

The baskets made by native women of this region were renowned for their utility and beauty for they were woven so tightly they could transport liquids. When the snake is woven into baskets, it coils from base to rim, a messenger between the physical and spiritual worlds, from earth to heaven.
Cheri Gaulke, artist statement gleaned from research at the Southwest Museum.

During the early days settlers were joined by Indians of the Gabrieliño Tribe during winters. They camped near the corner of Orcas and Foothill. Before the construction of the 210 Freeway, an archaeological dig unearthed many artifacts left by those Indians.
Lake View Terrace, The Early Days, written by Dorothy Hopkins from information garnered by Florence Loudon, long time community activist and Leona Flory who was the proprietress of the last road stand in the area, 1960.

Other early residents were Japanese American flower growers. The Mutos grew mums on Foothill
and Brainerd. The Toshimas ran the post office as well as Sunny Slope Gardens. The Imais still grow pussy willows. During World War II, Bruce Hall from Pasadena helped the families to keep their properties when they were sent to the internment camps. Judy Imai made a round the world walk for peace.
Dorothy Hopkins, long time resident and two-time president of the Lake View Terrace Improvement Association, from an interview with artist Cheri Gaulke, 2002.

The business directory of 1890-91 lists the names of nine persons as living in Tejunga, i.e. the Lake View Terrace area. Their occupations were listed as being beekeepers and orchardists.
Rancho Tujunga: A History of Sunland/Tujunga, California, compiled by Sarah R. Lombard, 1990.

Coyotes, bear, mountain lions and deer were once abundant here. Just five miles up Little Tujunga Canyon Road, wild animals continue to thrive at the Wildlife Waystation. Founded in 1976 by Martine Colette, it provides shelter, medical and placement services for over 4,000 animals annually and cares for over 1,100 animals on a permanent basis. [closed in 2019]
Cheri Gaulke, artist statement with information from Wildlife Waystation literature.

Erected 2003 by artist Cheri Gaulke, and Los Angeles Cultural
Affairs Department.

Regarding Consider: Seven Generations.
This installation includes over two dozen plaques with poetry, local history, activism, environmentalism, and comments from residents.

“In our every decision, we must consider the impact on the next seven generations.”
- Traditional Native American saying.