Charleston in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Preparing for Removal

Inscription.
I have all necessary preparations made, having upwards of 600,000 rations on hand, and boats and wagons sufficient to my command to carry [the Cherokee] off comfortably.
— General Nathaniel Smith to C.A. Harris, Cherokee Agency East (Charleston, TN), May 17, 1838

Captions:
• Top: From foodstuffs to guns, thousands of items were needed to carry out the Cherokee removal. This document shows the quantity of flour, bacon, bread, salt, soap, candles, beans, vinegar, and coffee rations at Fort Cass in April 1838, including the number needed for 496 men for 82 days and the number turned over to the Indian Department. Courtesy of Museum of the Cherokee Indian.
• Bottom: Letter dated April 6, 1838, listing guns and ammunition sent from the Mount Vernon Arsenal to Fort Cass, which included 600,000 musket ball and buckshot cartridges, 100,000 musket flints, 20 barrels of rifle powder, and 10,000 rifle flints, among others. Courtesy of Museum of the Cherokee Indian.

More about this marker. It is double-sided, with each side identical to the other.