Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Texas Rangers and the Fence Cutters

Inscription.

Before 1875 in Texas, cattle roamed over thousands of acres of public land, and free grazing became a tradition. After 1875, however, an increasing farm populace tended to protect crops and other property with barbed wire fences which were resented by stockraisers. Cattle losses in drouths of the 1880s provoked such widespread cutting of fences that the Texas government recognized this as a crime and in 1884 enacted laws and measures to curb the practice.

Texas Rangers were dispatched by the governor at the call of county judges and sheriffs to apprehend the fence cutters. They operated from the Red River to the Rio Grande, and from the panhandle to the pine woods of east Texas. Disguise and concealment were required, and one of the Rangers who won praise, for his work pronounced it the most disagreeable duty in the world. The vigorous effort went on for some years. Finally, however, stockmen who had wanted to restore the open range were won over to fencing their own lands and using windmills to water their cattle herds. The Texas Rangers had in one more instance helped to stabilize life in the west.

Law Enforcement. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.

Fence cutting in Texas in the summer and fall of 1883 was a part of the conflict between landless cattlemen who wanted to retain practices of the open range and those who bought barbed wire
2. The Texas Rangers and the Fence Cutters Marker is the marker in the middle of the three markers
to fence the land to establish themselves on permanent ranches. The fence war was precipitated by the drought of 1883, which made it all the harder for the cowman without land of his own to find the grass and water necessary for his herds. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on July 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The markers are in front of the Texas Ranger Hall of Fame and Museum