Downtown Ottawa , Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Brigadier Andrew Hamilton Gault DSO, OBE, ED, CD.

Founder / Fondateur du Régiment

— Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry —

Inscription.   This statue is dedicated to the memory of Andrew Hamilton Gault, Canadian war hero, philanthropist, industrialist and public servant. His life was an example of devoted service to Canada in war and peace.

Over two thousand Patricias have given their lives for Canada's freedom. Their legacy of selflessness, heroism and devotion to duty continues to inspire their successors who proudly serve Canada in the quest for peace.

Cette statue est dédiée à la mémoire de Andrew Hamilton Gault, heros de guerre canadien, philanthrope industriel et serviteur de l'état. Toute sa vie, en temps de guerre ou de paix, il a fait preuve d'un devouement exemplatre pour le Canada.

Plus de deux mille membres de ce régiment ont donné leur vie pour da liberté du Canada. Leur legs d'altruisme, d'héroïsme et de dévouement au devoir continue d'inspirer leurs successeurs qui servent le oanada avec fierté en quête de la paix.

to arrive on French soil." By May 1915 the regiment was down to 150 from death and injury. (Submitted on July 28, 2021, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)