West Potomac Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Mason

— Author of America's First Bill of Rights —

By Devry Becker Jones, July 26, 2021
1. George Mason Memorial
Inscription.
This was George Mason, a man of the first order of wisdom among those who acted on the theatre of the revolution of expansive mind, profound judgment, cogent in argument.... Thomas Jefferson, 1821

Regarding slavery:… That slow poison which is daily contaminating the minds & morals of our people. Every gentlemen here is born a petty tyrant, practiced in acts of despotism & cruelty. We become callous to the dictates of humanity, & all the finer feelings of the soul. Taught to regard a part of our own species in the most abject & contemptible degree before us, we lose that idea of the dignity of man, which the hand of nature had implanted in us for great & useful purposes.... George Mason, July 1773

I recommend it to my sons… never to let the motives of private interest or ambition to induce them to betray nor the terrors of poverty and disgrace or the fear of danger or of death deter them from asserting the liberty of their country, and endeavoring to transmit to their posterity those sacred rights to which themselves were born. George Mason, March 1773

All men
2. George Mason Memorial
are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent natural rights among them which are the enjoyment of life and liberty with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety. George Mason, May 1776

The first Declaration of Rights which truly deserves that name is that of Virginia… and that its author is entitled to the eternal gratitude of mankind. Marquis de Condorcet, Paris 1789

All power is vested in, and consequently derived from, the people....

Government is, or ought to be instituted for the common benefit, protection, and security of the people....

The Freedom of the Press is one of the greatest bulwarks of liberty, and can never be restrained by despotick governments.

All men are equally entitled to the free exercise of religion.... Virginia Declaration of Rights, June 1776

Erected 2002 by Board of Regents of Gunston Hall Plantation, Mason Neck, Virginia; The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America.

5. George Mason Memorial