Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Whitehead Plaza

Franklin & Marshall College, 1787

— Lux Et Lex —

Inscription.
This plaza joins two buildings erected during the presidency of John Summers Stahr, class of 1867, the Gymnasium (1891) and the Science Building (1900-02). Dr. Stahr served his alma mater as professor of Natural Sciences for more than 50 years and as president from 1890-1909. He was also the founding President of the Pennsylvania Association of Colleges and Universities (1896-1910).

Following construction of Biesecker Gymnasium in 1924-25, the 1891 Gymnasium became Campus House, a student center that also contained college offices. In 1976, it was renamed a student center that also contained college offices. In 1976 it was renamed Distler House in honor of Theodore A. Distler, president of the College from 1941 to 1954. The Sciences Building, designed by C. Emlen Urban and erected on the site of Harbaugh Hall, the first dormitory on campus, was remodeled in 1929 and named in honor of former president Stahr. Stahr hall was again remodeled in the 1980s and in 1988 it was named in honor of benefactors Henry P. Stager, class of 1932, and Mary B. Stager. The College continues to honor Stahr by the designation of the most important space in the building as Stahr Auditorium.

This plaza honors members of the Whitehead Family who attended, and generously contributed to, Franklin & Marshall College:
Howard
H. Whitehead '07, Simon P. Whitehead, Jr. '16