Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Magnolia Avenue History

Inscription.
When it was completed in 1888, Magnolia Avenue was a broad, modern boulevard, a clean, quiet option to living in dirty, crowded downtown Knoxville.

Today, Magnolia Avenue hosts hundreds of magnolia trees, but it was named for a woman. Magnolia Bryan Branner (1829-1907) was originally from Georgia, but moved to Knoxville with her husband, George Branner, a prosperous plantation owner, just before the Civil War. They settled along First Creek. Their son, H. Bryan Branner, became mayor of Knoxville in 1880.

The Branner House was situated near here on the corner of Magnolia Ave. and Myrtle St. and later served as the Catholic High School in 1921. The current building replaced it decades later. Pellissippi State Community College opened on the former Catholic High School campus in January, 2000.

The nearby John T. O’Connor Center Senior Center is named after the one-time city mayor (1931-1935). O’Connor was a machinist for Southern Railway and a renowned boxer in the Irish community. He later served as a labor union organizer before running for city election.

[Captions:]
Catholic High School based in the former Branner House, 1930s. (McClung Historical Collection.)

During the 1930s, near here at 1520 Magnolia Ave. the “Blue Star Tourist Home” catered for visitors travelling through Knoxville.

(Digitalcommonwealth.org)

Erected by Knoxville History Project.