Lawrenceville in Lawrence County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lawrence County Courthouse

Inscription. The Lawrence County Courthouse, completed in 1889, is the third courthouse on this site. The first was built in 1824, the second in 1842.

On May 21, 1886, the Lawrence County Board of Supervisors met and determined that their existing 44-year-old courthouse was too small and lacked fire protection for county records. They hoped to renovate the existing building, but soon concluded that it was beyond repair. They then began a process to build a new courthouse.

After a fitful start, a contract was awarded to H.B. Trester, Jr., of Aurora, Indiana, for $29,500. In April of 1889 about 1,000 onlookers attended the cornerstone-laying ceremony. Seven months later, November 21, 1889, the Board of Supervisors received their new courthouse - which stands here today.

(photo captions:)

·Courthouse workers, 1928, interrupt their work for a photo. This is one of the very few early photos of the courthouse interior.

·This 1870 lithograph shows Lawrence County's second courthouse. Built in 1842, it was the scene of one of Illinois' most famous trials, the Elizabeth Reed murder trial of 1845. Convicted of poisoning her husband, Reed was hanged on the outskirts of Lawrenceville. She was the only woman ever hanged in Illinois.

Erected by Chevron Environmental
Management Company and Lawrence County Historical Society.