Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oakwood Cemetery

Inscription.

Before Oakwood Cemetery was established here in 1878, this tract of land contained fair grounds and race track. The 157-acre burial ground is successor to "First Street Cemetery", oldest important cemetery in Waco. Many bodies from early graveyards were moved here in 1878 and later because of the better maintenance of these grounds.

Since 1898 the Oakwood Cemetery Association, a private group, has operated this tract; although the land remains the property of the city. The board of directors of the association consists of Women only, as provided in the original bylaws.

Among the eminent Texans interred here are three governors: Richard Coke (1874-1877), L.S."Sul" Ross (1887-1891), and Pat M. Neff (1921-1925). Also, Neil McLennan, Texas pioneer of Scottish birth for whom McLennan County is named, is buried in Oakwood. In addition there are two old adversaries: Rufus C. Burleson, President of Baylor University, and William Cowper Brann, crusading editor of the "Iconoclast" who was shot in 1898 by another man who resented Brann's acid attacks on hypocrisy and self-righteousness. Also interred is William Cameron, "Lumber King of the South". As of April 2,1969, burials totaled 18,804.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3658.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesSportsWomen. A significant historical date for this entry is April 2, 1969.

On April 1, 1898, Brann was walking alone on Waco's Fourth Street when he was shot in
the back by Tom Davis, a Baylor supporter whose daughter was a student at the University. After being shot, Brann turned, drew his pistol, and fired multiple shots at Davis, who fell, mortally wounded, in the doorway of the Jake French Cigar Store. Brann was shot through the left lung with the bullet exiting his chest. He was forced to walk to the city jail but later escorted home by friends. Both Davis and Brann died the next day. Brann is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Waco. Engraved on Brann's monument is the word TRUTH, and beneath it is a profile of Brann with a bullet hole in it.[citation needed] Brann remains a controversial figure to this day. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on July 29, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)